Privacy policy

Top Expert Pty Ltd ACN 61 342 492 750 (“Top Expert” or “We”) understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information. This privacy policy outlines how Top Expert manages the personal information that We collect, hold, use and disclose.

In handling personal information, Top Expert will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act (subject to exemptions that may apply to Top Expert under the Privacy Act, such as the employee records exemption or the related bodies corporate exemption).

Top Expert may regularly review its policies and procedures regarding personal information and may therefore update and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated Privacy Policy will be made provided on request from Top Expert.

By accessing www.topexpert.com.au (the “Site”) you accept and agree to the terms and conditions of Top Expert’s user agreement (“User Agreement”), which includes your consent to, and authorization of, the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please be aware that use of the Site is restricted to those who are aged 18 years and over.

1. Collection and Use of Your Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. Top Expert provides a unique, innovative, community-based online service. If you do not provide information We request it may mean that We are unable to provide some or all of our services to you.

In order to assist it to conduct its business, Top Expert collects personal information when you register with Top Expert. This may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, phone number, contact details, birth date, credit card and account details, and expertise. We also give you the option of providing a photo to be associated with your Top Expert user ID. If your personal details change, it is your responsibility to update your Top Expert account with those changes, so that We can keep our records complete, accurate and up to date.

You are not anonymous to us when you log into the Site or post any content (including profiles, listings, call requests, messages and feedback reviews) on the Site or any associated forum. To enable us to improve our existing services and to create new service features, Top Expert may collect, and share with other users and service providers on Top Expert, information about the way you use our services, including (but not limited to) the transactions you enter into on the Site, your feedback rating (including any references requested using our ‘Reference’ feature), the call requests you make, the messages you send, and the transactions you enter into with our valued affiliate service providers.

We strongly encourage you to use caution and discretion when filling in your profile, listings and call requests. Top Expert does not in any way control, and does not accept any responsibility or liability whatsoever for, the disclosure or use of personal information which is voluntarily posted by you in any publicly accessible area of the Site.

Top Expert may also receive and record information from your internet browser and computer, including IP addresses, cookies (see section 2 below), software and hardware attributes and your page requests.

In addition to data collected from your submissions, we may also collect data on your internet behaviour from Facebook, other social media sites, and other services. If you use a location- enabled Top Expert service, We may collect and process information about your actual location (for example, GPS signals sent by your mobile device). We may also use a range of different technologies to confirm your location.

Top Expert may use the information collected by it to provide the Top Expert Services, including (but not limited to):
  • identification and authentication;
  • to protect Top Expert and the users of the Site;
  • to customise the content and any advertising displayed on the Site;
  • to provide, maintain, protect and improve our services;
  • to develop new service features;
  • to ensure that Top Expert receives payment of the fees due to it;
  • to contact you (for example, to inform you about upcoming changes or improvements to our services);
  • to conduct research;
  • to permit content on the Site (such as postings or third party advertisements) to be targeted, on an aggregate basis, to the users for whom it is most likely to be relevant;
  • to expand our user base;
  • to develop our relationships with affiliate service providers;
  • to communicate with you regarding Top Expert’s services;
  • to comply with the obligations of Top Expert under any applicable law; and
  • to generate data reports on an aggregated, non-personally identifiable basis, for both internal and third party use, but subject to any applicable laws (for example, We may show advertisers or investors trends relating to the general use of Top Expert’s services).

Your contact information may also be used for accounting, invoicing and billing purposes, marketing purposes, by third party service providers to Top Expert, and to respond to any enquiry you make, in some cases information we collect is transferred overseas. When you contact Top Expert, We may keep a record of the communication(s) between you and Top Expert to help resolve any issues you might have. If other user(s) of the Site already have your userID (or other information identifying you), and you have chosen to upload a photo or other personal information to your Top Expert account, We may show those user(s) that personal information.

In certain circumstances We will use your email address to administer our User Agreement (for example, We may notify you of a breach, or action a request for a Take Down Notice in response to a claim of copyright infringement).

Top Expert may also use and disclose your personal information for purposes related to the above purposes and for which you would reasonably expect Top Expert to do so in the circumstances, or where you have consented or the use or disclosure is otherwise in accordance with law.

Where personal information is used or disclosed, Top Expert takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the personal information is relevant to the purpose for which it is to be used or disclosed.

2. Cookies and Anonymous Identifiers

If you have registered on the Site then your computer or device may store an identifying cookie or anonymous identifier, which can save you time each time you re-visit the Site, by accessing your information when you sign-in to Top Expert.

Top Expert may use cookies and anonymous identifiers for a number of purposes including to access your information when you sign in, keep track of your preferences, direct specific content to you, report on Top Expert’s user base, and to improve Top Expert’s services. We may also use cookies or anonymous identifiers when you interact with our affiliate service providers (for example, when you integrate your Top Expert account with your Facebook profile).

You agree that if you change the settings on your internet browser to block or restrict cookies (including cookies associated with Top Expert’s services), or to indicate when a cookie is being set by Top Expert, the Top Expert Services may not work as intended. You should remember that, while you may still be able to use the Site if your cookies are disabled, our services may not function properly on your device and you may not be able to take advantage of certain Top Expert features.

3. Protecting and Maintaining Personal Information

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the information We hold about you from unauthorized access, use and disclosure, however We cannot guarantee the absolute security of that information, or that our systems will be completely free from third party interception or are incorruptible from viruses. We cannot and do not guarantee that information you send from your computer to us over the Internet will be protected by any form of encryption (encoding software). In light of this, We cannot and do not ensure or warrant the security or privacy of your personal information, including payment and account details. You transmit your personal information to us at your own risk.

You are entirely responsible for maintaining the security of your passwords and/or account information.

4. Third Parties

The Site may contain links to third party websites including the networks of our valued affiliate service providers, advertisers, and PayPal. If you follow a link to any of these websites, for example PayPal payment system, please note that they have their own privacy policies. If you use our website to link to another site you will be subject to that site’s terms and conditions of use, privacy policy and security statement. We strongly encourage you to view these before disclosing any of your personal information on such sites.

Top Expert does not control, and does not accept any responsibility or liability for, the privacy policy of, and use of personal information by, any party other than Top Expert, including any user of the Site and the operators of any website to which the Site links.

If Top Expert is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, We will give affected users of the Site notice before their personal information is transferred to another entity or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Third-party vendors, including Google, may show Top Expert ads on sites across the Internet.
The Top Expert website and Mobile Apps make use of the Google Maps API to assist with location based information. More information about the Google Maps API and the related privacy policy can be found here http://www.google.com/privacy.html

5. Marketing

When you register on the Site you may be given the opportunity to elect (“opt-in”) to receive updates on our latest services, news and special offers, and those of our valued affiliate service providers (“Marketing Material”), via your Top Expert account, personal e-mail address, post or telephone. If you conclude a transaction on the Site, you may also be given the opportunity to opt- in to receive Marketing Material from Top Expert and our valued affiliate service providers.

Once you opt-in to receive Marketing Material, you may, at any time, opt-out of receiving Marketing Material. To opt-out go to the ‘Account settings’ link on your dashboard, and update your preferences. You can also click on the "unsubscribe" link in any email containing Marketing Material that We send you, or you can request an opt-out by emailing Top Expert using the contact information provided on the Site. If you no longer consent to receiving Marketing Material then you must opt-out in one of these ways.

Top Expert may contact you as the result of a referral by another user of the Site who has provided us with contact information, such as your name and email address. The use of contact information received in connection with a referral will be governed by this Privacy Policy. You may, at any time, opt-out of Top Expert’s referral system by emailing Top Expert using the contact information provided on the Site.

Top Expert uses Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Using the Ads Settings in a personal Google account, visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads.

Marketing Top Expert and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise, and serve ads based on someone's past visits to the Top Expert website.

Using the Ads Settings in a personal Google account, visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads.

6. Administrative Communications

Top Expert reserves the right to send you administrative and account-related messages that you may not opt-out of. To cease all communications to you from Top Expert you must close down your Top Expert account.

7. Accessing Personal Information

We will allow you, at any time, to access, edit, update and/ or delete the personal information that We hold about you, unless:
  • We are legally permitted or required to deny you access to, and/ or to retain, the information; or
  • You make request(s) that are unreasonably repetitive, require Top Expert to make a disproportionate technical effort (for example, to develop an entirely new system), risk the privacy of others, or would be highly impractical to comply with.

If you wish to access the personal information We hold about you, or to delete your Top Expert account, you should contact Top Expert using the contact information provided at [email protected]

To obtain access to your personal information:
  • You may be required to provide proof of identity to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected;
  • Top Expert requests that you be reasonably specific about the information you require; and
  • Top Expert may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to Top Expert for providing access in accordance with your request.

If Top Expert refuses your request to access or correct your personal information, Top Expert will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms available to you. If Top Expert provides access to your personal information, Top Expert will take steps reasonable in the circumstances to provide you with access in a manner that meets your needs and the needs of Top Expert.

Top Expert will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days from your request.

We need to prevent information in our systems from being accidentally or maliciously destroyed. This means that, where you delete information from our services, residual copies of that information on our active servers, as well as any corresponding information on our back-up systems, may not be immediately deleted.

8. Privacy Concerns

If you have concerns about how We handle your personal information or require further information, please email Top Expert using the contact form provided on the Site. If you make a formal written complaint in relation to our compliance with this Privacy Policy, We will contact you to follow up on that complaint. Other than material that you voluntarily choose to post on the Site (such as reviews and messages), the only information about you that We will post publicly is your Top Expert public profile.

Top Expert may, from time to time, modify this Privacy Policy (and update the web page on which it is displayed). Top Expert will send notification of any such modification to your Top Expert account and/or your registered email address. You should check that account regularly.

Top Expert.com ACN 61 342 492 750 © 2015 All rights reserved.